Privacy Policy

Ampco Safety Tools is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • Information about your visits to and use of this website; this is data about your browsing activity on our website. For example, which pages you visited and when, what items were clicked on a page, how much time was spent on a page, whether you downloaded a product information sheet; what items you placed into a request for quote form or a request for information;
  • Information about any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services, requesting quote information or product information and/or email notifications.
  • Device and browser information; this is technical information about the device or browser you use to access our web site. For example, you device type and operating system;

We may collect, store and use non-personal data about your visits to and use of this website.

Information about website visits

We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability, and for marketing purposes.

We may use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are small data files that are served by our web site and stored on your device.  We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognize your computer when you visit our website, and to personalize our website for you.

We may use anonymous cookies to record non-personal information such as website activity, date and time of visit, and domain type. We may use this information for retargeting purposes.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking Tools, Internet Options, Privacy, and selecting Block all cookies using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to:

  • Improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website;
  • Send information (other than marketing communications) to you which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology;
  • Send to you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology.(We use MailChimp and other email platforms to store and send email.)
  • Provide other companies with statistical information about our users but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.
  • We use ad targeting software and services to serve Ampco specific ads to visitors on third-party sites. This capability is commonly known as retargeting and involves the use of cookies placed on your device while visiting our web site; these cookies are used to tailor ads to your interest based on the types of data that may be collected for targeted advertising from third-party sites; you may opt opt-out from receiving targeted advertisements, including Ampco Safety Tools ads which may include links back to our web site by visiting the NAI website opt-out page here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or the DAA opt-out page here: http://www.aboutads.info/ or, for end users located in European Territories, the EDAA opt-out page here: http://youronlinechoices.eu/.

Using your non-personal data

Non-personal data is collected and used for the purpose of improving web site usability and performance.

Products and Clients

Ampco Safety Tools is The Original Manufacturer of Non-Sparking, Non-Magnetic Hand Tools®.  Using AMPCO invented aluminum bronze alloys, Ampco Safety Tools sets the global standard for Non-Sparking, Non-Magnetic, Corrosion Resistant Hand Tools.  Industrial customers, emergency responders and safety professionals around the world rely on Ampco Safety Tools.

Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Our legal basis for processing personal data (European Union Territory Visitors only)

We provide the representations and information in this Section in compliance with European privacy laws, in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). They are specific to persons located in EEA countries or Switzerland, so please don’t rely on the below, if you’re not in one of those countries.

If you are a visitor from the European Union Territories, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. “European Union Territories” mean the European Economic Area and Switzerland. For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, the term “European Union Territories” shall continue to include the United Kingdom, even after the United Kingdom leaves the European Economic Area following Brexit.

However, we will normally collect personal data from you where the processing is in our legitimate business interests to, for example, respond to requests for information about our products.

In some cases we may collect and process personal data based on consent. To the extent we need to collect and share personal data to respond to inquiries about our products we will do so in a responsible manner in response to a request for more information.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, including if you would like to better understand how our legitimate interests to process your data are balanced against your data protection rights and freedoms, then please contact us using the contact details provided under the “Contact us” heading below.

Data Sharing

We may disclose information about you:

With our service providers: We contract with companies who help with parts of our business operations (e.g., for example, ad serving platforms, fraud prevention, sales and marketing, distributors and email delivery).

In connection with legal proceedings: When we are under a legal obligation to do so, for example to comply with a binding order of a court, or where disclosure is necessary to exercise, establish or defend the legal rights of Ampco Safety Tools, our service providers or any other third party.

To Comply with legal process: To satisfy in good faith any applicable law, legal process, or proper governmental request, such as to respond to a subpoena (whether civil or criminal) or similar process.

To Investigate Wrongdoing and Protect Ourselves or Third Parties: To enforce our  intellectual property, trade secrets or other policies, any potential violation of the law, or to protect ourselves, our customers, or any third party from any potential harm (whether tangible or intangible).

In connection with a sale of our business: If a third party acquires some or all of our business or assets, we may disclose your information in connection with the sale (including during due diligence in preparation for the sale).

International transfers

We may transfer information we collect from you for quote or production information requests to countries other than the country where we originally collected it for the purposes of responding to your request.  This response may be our own company or by a third party company such as a distributor or supplier partner.  We may also store this data and process this data for response to our products.  In general, these countries will be the countries in which we operate or have authorized distribution partners.

Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as your country.  However, when we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Notice and take steps, where necessary, to ensure that international transfers comply with applicable laws.

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

We store all the personal information you provide on secure servers. Ampco Safety Tools may also use and temporarily store your credit card information and any related transaction details for the purpose of making and receiving payment transactions.  This information is encrypted for security and is used to provide services between you, manufacturing, publishing and/or distribution partners and will not be shared with any entity other than the third parties required to complete the transaction.

You are responsible for keeping your personal identity information confidential. We will not ask you for information that is not needed to complete transactions on your behalf or that is needed to communicate with you.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or actions of third party websites.

Safe Harbor

Ampco Safety Tools complies with United States privacy laws, CAN-SPAM and applicable State laws for data use purposes.

Additional data protection rights for European Union residents

If you are a resident of a European Union Territory, you have the following enhanced rights under EU data protection law:

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can contact us using the contact details provided under the “Contact” heading below.

You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “Contact” heading below.

Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. Specifically, you can withdraw consent for us by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “Contact” heading below.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. (Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Union Territories are available here.)

However, if you have any questions about our collection and use of your personal information, please contact us first at sales@ampcosafetytools.com or by post to Ampco Safety Tools, 204 North Barnes Drive, Garland, Texas  75042, USA.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to sales@ampcosafetytools.com or by post to Ampco Safety Tools, 204 North Barnes Drive, Garland, Texas  75042, USA.